2019 Scott Dean Memorial

Tournament – April 18,19,20

Scott Dean was a Farragut Admiral baseball player from 2001 to 2004. The 2001 and 2002 teams finished their seasons as Class AAA State Runner-up. The 2003 and 2004 teams finished as Class AAA State Champions. Those teams put the second and third “Balls on the Wall!!” as we’re fond of saying around Farragut.  Scott’s Jr and Sr year finished with a combined record of 94-3, nationally ranked both years.

 Scott followed his Farragut playing days, by taking his game to Lincoln Memorial University, and then saw a dream come true to play for his home-town college, the University of Tennessee for 2 years.

 Scott was an assistant coach at Farragut for 4 seasons – from 2010 to 2013, and those teams compiled a record of 152 wins and 32 losses, with 2 more State Championships the first 2 seasons. Scott passed away far too early, in January 2014.

 And so the Scott Dean Memorial Tournament is played to honor the memory of a great player, a great coach, and an even greater friend, Scott Dean!!

 

Hosted by Farragut, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Maryville, Hardin Valley, Grace Christian  and Bearden High Schools 

Farragut HS –  11237 Kingston Pike, Knoxville, TN  37934

Bearden HS – 8362 Kingston Pike, Knoxville, TN 37919

Christian Academy of Knoxville (CAK) – 529 Christian Academy Blvd., Knoxville, TN 37923

Maryville HS Field – 2025 Sevierville Road, Coulter Grove Intermediate School, 37803

Hardin Valley Academy  – 11345 Hardin Valley Rd, Knoxville, TN 37932

Grace Christian Academy  – 5914 Beaver Ridge Rd, Knoxville, TN 37931 

 

Schedule:  THURSDAY, APRIL 18

At Farragut High  School

Date Time Teams Results
Thursday 4:30 pm Farragut vs. Powell
Thursday 7:00 pm Farragut vs. Bartlett  

At CAK

Date Time Teams Results
Thursday 4:30 pm CAK vs. Greenback  
Thursday 8:00pm Grace vs. Greenback  

At Bearden High School

Date Time Teams Results
Thursday 4:30 pm Bearden vs Grace  
Thursday 8:00 pm Bearden vs. Powell  

At Maryville

Date Time Teams Results
Thursday 5:00 pm Maryville vs. Morristown East
Thursday 7:30 pm Huston vs. Morristown East

 

 

Friday, April 19

At Farragut High School

Date Time Teams Results
Friday 11:00 am Farragut vs Morristown West  
Friday 1:30 pm Farragut vs. Davidson Academy  
Friday 4:30 pm Seymour vs. Houston
Friday 7:00 pm Seymour vs. Greenback

At CAK:

Date Time Teams Results
Friday 11:30 am CAK vs Bartlett  
Friday 2:00 pm CAK vs. Morristown East  

At Bearden High School:

Date Time Teams Results
Friday 10:00 am Bearden vs. Morristown East  
Friday 12:30 pm Powell vs. Houston  
Friday 4:30 pm Bearden vs. Greenville

At  Maryville:

Date Time Teams Results
Friday 2:30 pm Maryville vs. Cleveland  
Friday 5:00 pm Maryville vs. Morristown West  

At Hardin Valley Academy:

Date Time Teams Results
Friday 10:00 am HVA vs. Cleveland  
Friday 12:30 pm HVA vs. Greenville

 

 

Saturday, April 14

At Farragut:

Date Time Teams Results
Saturday 11:00am Farragut vs Houston  

At CAK:

Date Time Teams Results
Saturday 10:00 am CAK vs. Davidson Academy
Saturday 12:30 pm Greeneville vs. Powell
Saturday 3:00 pm Greeneville vs. Greenback

At Maryville:

Date Time Teams Results
Saturday 10:00 am Maryville vs. Bartlett

At Hardin Valley Academy:

Date Time Teams Results
Saturday 10:00 am Hardin Valley vs. Morristown West  
Saturday 12:30 pm Cleveland vs. Morristown West  
Saturday 3:00 pm Cleveland vs. Seymour  
Saturday 5:30 pm Hardin Valley vs. Seymour